Direct Donation
HKD

Payment Type

Select Donation Type

Select Payment Method

User Agreement and Privacy Policy

I/We agree to the following terms and conditions (these “Terms”):

1. These Terms apply to the services provided by Acqra Limited (“Acqra"), on this E-Donations Platform to NGOs or charitable institutions (including online donations and, if applicable, issuing donation receipts for charitable institutions). In providing the services of online donation and (if applicable) issuing donation receipts, Acqra has the role of a data processor rather than a data user and has no intention to use the personal data collected from this E-Donations Platform for any promotional purpose. Acqra is authorized by NGOs or charitable institutions to perform the above-mentioned services.
2. Donations made by the donor through this E-Donations Platform will be wholly passed to the relevant NGOs or charitable institutions after the deduction of expenses listed in the contract of the said bodies. If the donor has any enquiries about donations, please contact the relevant NGOs or charitable institutions directly.
3. The personal data collected by this E-Donations Platform (including but not limited to name, title, company name, address, phone number, e-mail, donation amount, donation activity and the selection of receipt type) are provided to the NGOs or charitable institution voluntarily by the donor, and will only be used for the purposes of handling the transmission of donations and issuing of donation receipts (including the issuing of donation receipts to the donor via this E-Donations Platform or by the NGOs or charitable institutions), and the provision of information relating to donations by the NGOs or charitable institutions and/or through Acqra to the donor, including but not limited to the setting up or modification of recurring donations. The donor confirms, agrees, and accepts these Terms, and also agrees to this E-Donations Platform to transmit the above personal data to the NGOs or charitable institutions. The donor understands that any failure to provide the NGOs or charitable institutions with such data may result in Acqra and the NGOs or charitable institution being unable to provide to the donor the services relating to E-Donations. Further, the donor has read, understands, and agrees to the “Privacy Policy Statement” (if applicable) and the “Personal Information Collection Statement” issued by the relevant NGOs or charitable institutions in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.
4. The donor’s instruction on this E-Donations Platform is unconditional and irrevocable. An instruction once accepted cannot be altered or cancelled without the consent of Acqra. Acqra can reasonably treat any instruction that it has received as an instruction intended by the donor. Any instruction that Acqra reasonably believes is given by the donor or with the donor’s authority will be valid and binding on the donor, whether or not it is in fact authorized. Notwithstanding anything hereinbefore contained, either the NGOs or charitable institutions or Acqra shall have the right, in any circumstance which it considers appropriate in its absolute discretion, to immediately terminate or suspend the donor’s recurring donation, without giving notice to the donor.
5. In the event of any disputes arising out of or in connection with the E-Donation services, including but not limited to donation details regarding amount, date, modification and transmission, the setting up of recurring donations, and all matters regarding the same, and arrangements relating to the issuance of donation receipts, the donor shall resolve with the relevant NGOs or charitable institutions directly.
6. Any modification regarding recurring donations (including but not limited to increase or decrease in the donation amount, if applicable, or termination of the donation) shall have effect only after the NGOs or charitable institutions and the donor have reached an agreement on the same and the NGOs or charitable institution has notified Acqra accordingly in writing. Any disputes arising therefrom shall be resolved in the manner as prescribed in Clause 5 of these Terms.
7. Hong Kong residents donating HK$100 or above are entitled to apply for a tax deduction.
8. If there is any inconsistency between the Chinese and English versions of these Terms, the Chinese version shall prevail.